?

Log in

Previous 10

Jan. 17th, 2016

Made in Oklahoma

Wow!

I haven't updated this long in so long. So much has happened since my last update. Divorce, CNA certification, and soon-to-be married. I feel happier than I ever have in my life. Stephen makes me feel so wonderful about myself and I cannot imagine my life without him.

Jun. 25th, 2012

Jason Segal

Job Update :)

So, I've been in contact with the senior recruit associate named Mari for Convergys work-at-home program. I told her that I wanted full time but the full time hours are a tad wonky. The days I work could be any day of the week and the hours are:

1:30pm-10pm
2:30pm-11pm
3:30pm-12am

So, I asked her what the part time hours are. She said, "They are 9am-5pm, Monday through Friday." Uh...YES! It's 30 hours a week and I'd have weekends off. However, the training for that doesn't start until August 25th. Regardless, that's what I'm shooting for is the part time hours. I need a job where I can have the same schedule as Bryan. 1) So that we can actually spend time together on the weekends and 2) We can sleep and wake up at the same time. I know that sounds cheesy but that is important to me. Not only because falling asleep next to your spouse is important but also so that my body can get enough sleep and I'm not sleeping during the day.

So, I am going to try and cram as much school work as I can into the time I have until August 25th.

Jun. 20th, 2011

Made in Oklahoma

Cheese Alert!!

This is going to sound so cheesy but I don't care. All of you fellow cheesy emotional mofos will understand and probably feel the same way about your husbands: I understand why Rose jumped off the rescue boat and back onto the ship to be with Jack. I understand when Edward says that one lifetime isn't enough. If I could become a vampire and live forever with Bryan, I would. I don't want to be apart from him in any way, shape or form.

I am damn lucky to have him in my life. I've been through a lot of jerks in my life and I am not letting go of Bryan for nothing. He's not perfect but who is? He spoils me, makes me laugh, and most importantly, he loves me too. He takes care of me. He is a hard worker. He puts my needs before his own. He is absolutely perfect for me and I can't imagine any part of my life without him.

I love falling asleep next to him (when I can fall asleep lol) and waking up next to him (if I wake up before he leaves for work lol). Those two nights last weekend that I spent alone at Super 8 were some of the worst nights of my life and I am lucky enough to never have to feel that lonely on a regular basis.

I love you Bryan.

Jun. 6th, 2011

I'm going to be a little cheesy

Survey



1. Do you stand up and/or clap at the end of a good movie?:
Lmao I've clapped

2. Have you ever cried in a movie theater?:
I'm a chick, of course I have

3. What’s the most you’ve done in a movie theater?:
Wouldn't you like to know lol

4. What’s some of your favorite snacks to eat at a movie theater?:
I really like those big soft pretzels or sour punch straws or sno caps

5. Do you sneak in drinks and snacks so you don’t have to pay the high prices?:
Only a few times but I really should more often haha

6. Last movie you saw in theaters and with whom?:
I think Harry Potter 7 part 1

7. Where do you usually sit in the theater (front, back, middle, etc.)?:
In the middle if we get there early enough

8. What do you do when you’re alone in the theater?:
I've never gone to a movie alone

9. What’s the best and worst movie you saw in theaters?:
Oh I dunno....I'd say the best movie I've seen in the theatre is probably The Rock. The worst probably Four Christmases lol

10. Have you ever had to sit on the floor because the theater was too crowded?:
Hell no

~Mall~

1. What’s your favorite mall store?:
Mac or Sephora

2. Favorite eating place at the mall?:
Chick-Fil-A or Auntie Anne's

3. Do you like it better when the mall is dead or more crowded?:
Dead haha less people to deal with

4. Do you stay away from malls during holidays?:
It's kinda fun during the holidays. The hustle and bustle of the season and the Christmas music :)

5. Last thing you bought while at the mall?:
My Coach purse in February haha

6. Name all of the malls you’ve been too.:
Quail Springs, Penn Square, Sooner Fashion, Crossroads, two malls in San Diego and one in NY haha

7. Pick your favorite mall and list your favorite stores in that mall.:
I love Penn Square and my favorite store there is Coach haha I'm a purse junkie, even though I only have one purse from there lol

8. Which do you like better; the escalator, elevator or regular steps?:
The escalator scares me but I prefer it over the other options lol

9. Do you and your friends ever go to the mall just to look at hot guys/girls?:
Lmao yeah when I was like 13 haha

10. What’s the name of your nearest mall?:
Penn Square and Quail Springs are about equal

~Friend’s House~

1. Which of your friend’s houses is the biggest?:
I have no idea haha 

2. And the smallest?:
Again, no clue lol

3. Do you use good manners at a friend’s house?:
I'd say yes

4. If you eat over, do you eat all of the food even if you don’t like it?:
I don't ever get invited over to houses for dinner

5. Do you call your friend’s parents “Mrs.” and “Mr.”?:
I don't talk to my friends parents haha but if I did, I probably would

6. What’s the worst thing you ever did at a friend’s house?:
Uh...... O.o no comment lol

7. Which of your friend’s parents is the best cook?:
No clue haha

8. Which of your friends live the closest to you?:
Marka

9. And which lives the farthest?:
Leyla in NY

10. Do you like hanging at a friend’s house or your house better?:
Eh, I dunno

~Zoo~

1. What’s your favorite zoo animal?:
Giraffe

2. Has an animal ever peed on you from its cage?:
hahaha no

3. When was the last time you were at a zoo?:
In 2008, OKC Zoo

4. What’s your favorite part of going to the zoo?:
Seeing the babies with their mommies

5. Do you ever feed the animals when you’re not supposed to?:
No way!

6. Are you afraid the animals at the petting zoo are going to bite you?:
I've never been to a petting zoo

7. Has a duck or goose ever chased you for food?:
Haha yeah but not at the zoo. At the duck pond in Norman. Ahh....good times lol

8. Does it bother you when you see people taunting animals?:
Yeah, it would bother me but I've never seen it

9. Aren’t zebras basically horses with stripes?:
Uh no....

10. Have you ever thought about setting all the animals in the zoo free?:
What the.....no

~Park~

1. Which is better; the swings or the slide?:
My ass don't fit in neither lmao they are made for little kids!

2. Do you see parks as romantic places to be?:
no because of all those little bratty kids running around haha

3. Don’t you hate it when you fall and hit the woodchips?:
hahahaha oh man....good times

4. Have you ever jumped off a swing and broke a bone?:
do you mean broken a bone? and I have but not by jumping off a swing

5. Have you ever climbed on top of the jungle gym?:
oh yeah....but I think the last time was in 2nd grade haha

6. Do you get dizzy from the merry-go-rounds?:
Hmmm.....I haven't been on one in a loonnnggg time so I don't know, probably

7. Which is better; parks with lakes, benches and serenity or parks with swings, slides and noises?:
Lakes are fun

8. Where’s the nearest park?:
The one here in town....I can't remember the name of it....I wanna see Briscoe park

9. Do you ever go to parks just to sit there and read/write/do homework/etc.?:
no....I prefer AC haha

10. Do you go to parks after it snowed to slide down the slides and stuff?:
haha no

~Restaurant~

1. Favorite restaurant?:
1) Cheesecake Factory, 2) Spaghetti Warehouse, 3) Pearl's Crabtown

2. What do you usually order at it?:
1) Chicken caesar salad, 2) Manicotti 3) Popcorn shrimp & fries

3. Do you ever order a bunch of stuff just to take it home and eat later?:
I've done that haha

4. Fancy restaurants, diners, or fast food?:
depends on my mood

5. Don’t you hate it when people order hamburgers and stuff at fancy restaurants when they could’ve just went to McDonald’s?:
Well, I do if they go to like....a mexican resturant or something haha

6. Is a date to a restaurant sound romantic to you?:
as long as that's not all haha

7. Do you order more when you don’t have to pay?:
Neh

8. How much of a tip do you leave?:
Depends on the service

9. Have you ever gotten horrible service?:
Oh yeah. There was this waitress at Chili's that was OBVIOUSLY flirting with Bryan so I didn't give her a tip haha she was pissed but I don't give a damn. He's MY man! Haha we've had that same thing happen at Denny's......she didn't get a tip either lol

10. Worst restaurant you’ve been to?:
The Whataburger by NW Expressway. TERRIBLE service!!

May. 21st, 2011

Get your hands off my stomach 2

No double dates

It really sucks not having any married friends to go on double dates with. Bryan's friend Travis has a psycho bitch of a wife. His friend Adrian and his wife have a kid and one on the way and both work a lot. His friend Joey and his wife very recenty separated. His friend Amber is a nurse and works the night shift in the ER so I never know when he's off work haha his ex-co worker that we actually double dated with, I was informed by Bryan after the fact that he is a registered sex offender and the guys brother ran of with his 14 year old niece who he HAS A CHILD WITH! I don't ever want to associate with him again.

A girl I've known since 8th grade recently got married but she's a complete bitch and I hate her lol she cares more about herself then others. Narcissist! So yeah haha

I have a few married friends but one lives in La Jolla, California and the other one I guess doesn't consider me a friend anymore because I never hear from her.

I love going out on dates with just Bryan and I but double dates are fun too.

Posted via LiveJournal app for iPhone.

Tags:

Apr. 21st, 2011

Made in Oklahoma

Urban Dictionary - Megan

The coolest person around. Megan's have an infinite number of positive qualities that generally outweigh the bad. They are generally sweet, cute, honest, loyal and usually give the best advice. They know how to make anyone laugh and just have fun in any situation. Physical Features include eyes one could get lost in for hours, a smile that can make one melt, and hands that are perfect for holding, along with many other varying features. The negative qualities can include a low self esteem or shyness, stubbornness, unnecessarily dramatic, and the inability to see themselves as others see them. These qualities vary by person.

Apr. 14th, 2011

Made in Oklahoma

Spider Dream

I had a dream about HUGE spiders last night and they were hanging all over the place and then my husband killed them all. I looked up what dreaming of spiders means and this is what it said:

Seeing a spider in your dream indicates that you are feeling like an outsider in some situation. Or that you may want to keep your distance and stay away from an alluring and tempting situation. The spider is also symbolic of feminine power. Alternatively, a spider may refer to a powerful force protecting you against your self-destructive behavior. If you kill a spider, it symbolizes misfortune and general bad luck. Seeing a spider spinning a web in your dream means that you will be rewarded for your hard work. You will soon find yourself promoted in your job or recognized for your achievement in a difficult task. Spiders are a symbol of creativity due to the intricate webs they spin. On a negative note, spiders may indicate a feeling of being entangled or trapped in a sticky or clingy relationship. It represents some ensnaring and controlling force. You may feel that someone or some situation is sucking the life right out of you. Seeing a spider climbing up a wall in your dream indicates that your desires will be soon be realized.

Apr. 13th, 2011

Bellatrix Lestrange

Ghosts!!

I swear my parents house is haunted! I'll be in the bathroom and I'll hear a really loud knocking but right outside the bathroom door, you can't hear it at all. It's really cold at the end of the hallway, where the bathroom is, but there is NO AIR VENT down there! I got the chills and felt totally creeped out which NEVER has happened before....except when Leyla and I were in the Hamptons and we were standing in our room at the bed & breakfast and we suddenly smelled burnt matches and then the smell was gone and Leyla yelled, "GHOSTS!" hahaha

Feb. 25th, 2011

<3 lipgloss

Ulta Promo Codes

Tags: ,

Feb. 23rd, 2011

I'm going to be a little cheesy

Alli Diet - So far



Sunday
-Calories: 1900
-Fat: 44

Monday
-Calories: 1370
-Fat: 52

Tuesday
-Calories: 1890
-Fat: 54.5
Tags:

Previous 10